Legal Commentary. Georgia law on Mopeds, as defined in O.C.G.A. § 40-1-1(28), is not very inclusive. A moped as defined is “a motor driven cycle equipped with two or three wheels, with or without foot pedals to permit muscular propulsion, and an independent power source providing a maximum of two brake horsepower. If a combustion engine is used, the maximum piston or rotor displacement shall be 3.05 cubic inches (50 cubic centimeters) regardless of the number of chambers in such power source. The power source shall be capable of propelling the vehicle, unassisted, at a speed not to exceed 30 miles per hour (48.28 kilometers per hour) on level road surface and shall be equipped with a power drive system that functions directly or automatically only, not requiring clutching or shifting by the operator after the drive system is engaged.”
In Georgia, there are several actions required of a moped operator. The first is the all moped operators must have a valid driver’s license or permit.