Atlanta Failure-to-Yield Accident Attorneys
[…] If an intersection doesn’t have a stop sign or traffic signal, then whoever arrives at the intersection first has the right of way. If you arrive at the same time, the vehicle on the left must yield to the vehicle on the right.
When merging or approaching a yield sign, you must yield to oncoming traffic. Any vehicles that are turning onto a main roadway from a private alley or driveway must yield to oncoming traffic on the main roadway.
Georgia law on yielding and right of way is found in O.C.G.A. §40-6-72, which states:
Except when directed to proceed by a police officer, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop at a clearly marked stop line or, if there is no stop line, before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if there is no crosswalk, at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering it. After stopping, the driver shall yield the right of way to any vehicle in the intersection or approaching on another roadway so closely as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when such driver is moving across or within the intersection or junction of roadways.
The driver of a vehicle approaching a yield sign shall, in obedience to such sign, slow down to a speed reasonable for the existing conditions and, if required for safety to stop, shall stop at a clearly marked stop line or, if there is no stop line, before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if there is no crosswalk, at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering it. After slowing or stopping, the driver shall yield the right of way to any vehicle in the intersection or approaching on another roadway so closely as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time such driver is moving across or within the intersection or junction of roadways. If such a driver is involved in a collision with a vehicle in the intersection after driving past a yield sign without stopping, such collision shall be deemed prima-facie evidence of his failure to yield the right of way.
In regards to emergency vehicles such as fire trucks, police vehicles and ambulances, all Georgia drivers must slow down, move over and yield when their sirens are sounding and/or lights are flashing.
O.C.G.A. 40-6-74 summarizes this law as follows: